Participating UF Faculty

We hope you will be available and willing to include one or more academically talented high school students in your research program this summer. Any questions may be directed to Ms. Dehlia Albrecht in the CPET office at 392-2310 or dehlia@cpet.ufl.edu.

Participating Faculty 2018

College of Dentistry

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Dr. Marc W. Heft, Professor

 

College of Design, Construction & Planning

Dr. Nancy Clark, Associate Professor

Dr. Crystal Goodison, Associate Director & Associate Scholar

Dr. Paul Oppenheim, Holland Professor

 

College of Engineering

Department  Materials Science and Engineering

Dr. Jiangeng Xue, Professor

Department  of Electircal and Computer Engineering

Dr. David Arnold, George Kirkland Engineering Leadership Professor

Dr. Huikai Xie, Professor

Department of Agriculture & Biological Engineering

Dr. Eric McLamore, Assistant Professor

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Parisa Rashidi, Assistant Professor

Dr. Ruogu  Fang, Assistant Professor

Dr. Kevin Otto, Professor

Dr. Walter O’Dell, Assistant Professor

Dr. Gregory Hudalla, Assistant Professor & J. Crayton Pruitt Family Term Fellow

Dr. Edward A. Phelps, Associate Professor

Dr. Kyle Allen, Associate Professor

Dr. Tanmay Lele, Assoicate Professor

Dr. Mingzhou Ding, Distinguished Professor

Dr. Cherie Stabler, Professor & Associate Chair of Graduate Studies

Dr. Daniel Ferris, Robert W. Adenbaum Professor & Senior Associate Chair

Dr. Thomas Angelini, Associate Professor

Dr. Aysegul Gunduz, Associate Professor & J. Crayton Pruitt Family Term Fellow

Dr. Blanka Sharma, Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Dr. David Hibbitts, Assistant Professor

Dr. Ranga Narayanan, Distinguished Professor

Department of Computer & Information Science & Engineering

Dr. Christina  Boucher, Assistant Professor

Dr. Jorg Peters, Professor

Dr. Rong Zhang, Lecturer

Dr. Juan Gilbert, The Banks Preeminence Professor and Chair

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Vladimir A. Rakov, Professor

Dr. Ann Gordon-Ross, Associate Professor

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Dr. Richard Henning, Professor

Dr. Meghan Black, Undergraduate Student

Dr. Kevin Jones, Distinguished Professor and Frederick N. Rhines Professor

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Chelsey Simmons, Professor

Dr. Hitomi Greenslet, Professor

Dr. Saeed Moghaddam, Knox T. Millsaps Assoicate Professor

Dr. Peter  Ifju, Associate Chair (Faculty Development) and Professor

Dr. Isaiah Hendrick, Undergraduate Student

Engineering School of Sustainable Infrastructure & Environment

Dr. Scott Powell, Lab Manager, Powell Family Structures & Materials Lab

Dr. Xiaoyu Song, Assistant Professor

Dr. Forrest Masters, Professor

Dr. Myoseon Jang, Assoicate Professor

Dr. Maitane Olabarrieta, Assistant Professor

Dr. Joe Bisesi, PhD, Professor

Dr. Scott Washburn, Professor

 

College of Journalism & Communications

Dr. Sriram Kalyanaraman, Professor

 

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Arts and Medicine Program

Dr. Tina Mullen, MFA, Director

Department of Chemistry

Dr. David Wei, Associate Professor

Dr. Charles Martin, Professor

Dr. Martin Vala, Professor Emeritus

Dr. Nicolas Polfer, Professor

Dr. Y. Charles Cao, Professor

Dr. Russel Bowers, Assistant Professor

Dr. Rebecca Butcher, Assistant Professor

Department of Anthropology

Dr. Connie J. Mulligan, Professor

Department of Astronomy

Dr. Paul  Torrey, Assistant Professor

Dr. Anthony Gonzalez, Professor

Dr. Jaydeep Mukherjee,

Dr. Desika Narayanan, Assistant Professor

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Dr. Andrew Berglund, Professor

Department of Biology

Dr. Doug Soltis, Distinguished Professor

Dr. Keith Choe, Associate Professor

Dr. Charles Baer, Associate Professor

Dr. Rob Guralnick, PhD, Professor

Dr. Sixue Chen, Professor

Dr. Adania Flemming, Graduate

Department of English

Dr. Emily Brooks, PhD Student

Dr. Shannon Butts, PhD Student

Dr. Sid Dobrin, Professor

Department of Geological Sciences

Dr. Laura Cotton, PhD, Research Assistant Professor

Dr. Andrea Dutton,  Assistant Professor

Department of Geography

Dr. Greg Glass, PhD, Professor

Department of History

Dr. Steve Noll, Ph.D, Master Lecturer

Department of Linguistics

Dr. Edith Kaan, Associate Professor

Department of Physics

Dr. Naoto Masuhara, Senior Engineer

Dr. Stephen Hagen, Professor & Associate Chair

Dr. Tarek Saab, Associate Professor

Dr. Xiaoguang Zhang, Professor

Dr. Selman Hershfield, Professor

Department of Psychology

Dr. Lori Knackstedt, Associate Professor

Department of Statistics

Dr. George Michailidis, Founding Director of UF Informatics Institute and Professor of Statistics

Entomology and Nematology Department

Dr. Daniel Hahn, PhD, Associate Professor

Dr. Lisa  Taylor, Assistant Research Scientist

Digital Worlds Institute

Dr. James Oliverio, Executive Director

 

College of Medicine

Applied Physiology and Kinesiology

Dr. Paul Borsa, Associate Professor

Clinical and Health Psychology

Dr. Peter Lang, Graduate Research Professor

Community Health and Family Medicine

Dr. Ray Moseley, Associate Professor

Department of Anesthesiology

Dr. Patrick Tighe, Associate Professor

Department of Biochemistry & Meleculor Biology

Dr. Joanna R. Long, Professor

Dr. Jorg Bungert, Professor

Dr. Linda B. Bloom, Professor

Department of Microbiology and Cell Science

Dr. Qiu-Xing Jiang, PhD, Associate Professor

Dr. Julie Maupin-Furlow, PhD, Professor

Dr. Brain Harfe, Associate Dean/Associate Provost for Teaching and Technology

Dr. Nemat Keyhani, Professor

Department of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

Dr. Alfred Lewin, Professor

Department of Neuroscience

Dr. Habiebeh Khoshbouei, Associate Professor

Dr. Ashok Kumar, Associate Professor

Department of Pathology, Immunology, and Laboratory Medicine

Dr. Todd Brusko, Associate Professor

Department of Pathology

Dr. Marco Salemi, Professor

Department of Pediatrics

Dr. Chen Ling, Research Assistant Professor

Dr. Christina Pacak, Assistant Professor

Dr. Darin Falk, Assistant Professor

Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics

Dr. Steven Munger, Director

Department of Physiology and Functional Genomics

Dr. Karyn Esser, Professor

Department of Psychiatry

Dr. Kevin Wang, Associate Professor

Dr. Amber Muehlmann,  Assistant Professor

Dr. Joseph McNamara, Associate Professor

Dr. Barry Setlow, Professor

Department of Rheumatology

Dr. Roland Staud, Professor

Department of Anesthesology

Dr. Samsun Lampotang, Professor

Dr. Azra Bihorac, R. Glenn Davis Professor

Department of Pharmacology

Dr. Olga Guryanova, Assistant Professor

Division of Gastroenterology, Hepatology, & Nutrition

Dr. Christian Jobin, Professor of Medicine

Division of Hemotology & Oncology

Dr. Coy Heldermon, Associate Professor

Department of Emergency Medicine

Dr. Adrian Tyndall, Interim Dean

Department of Gastroenterology

Dr. David Nelson, Professor

Dr. Sarah Glover, Professor

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dr. Gregory  Schultz, Professor

Department of Pathology, Immunology, and Laboratory Medicine

Dr. Wayne McCormack, Professor

 

College of Pharmacy

Medicinal Chemistry

Dr. Yousong Ding, Assistant Professor

Dr. Stephan Jahn, Research Associate

Dr. Robert Huigens, Associate Professory

 

College of Public and Health Professions

Department of Biostatistics

Dr. Natalie  Dean, Post Doctoral Associate

Department of Physical Therapy

Dr. Donovan Lott, Research Associate Professor

 

College of Veterinary Medicine

Department of Comparative, Diagnostic & Population Medicine

Dr. Heather Walden, Assistant Professor

Department of Infectious Diseases & Immunology

Dr. David Allred, Professor

Dr. Roy Curtiss, Professor

Department of Physiological Sciences

Dr. Leah Stucahl, PhD, Research Assistant Professor

Dr. Chris Martyniuk, Associate Professor

Dr. Christopher Vulpe, Professor

Department of Plant Pathology

Dr. Svetlana Folimonova, PhD, Associate Professor

 

Environmental Health and Safety

Chris Overend

Mark Yanchisin

Susan Stanford

 

Florida Museum of Natural History

Dr. Robert Robins, Collections Manager – Icthyology

Dr. Verity Mathis, Collections Manager – Mammal Collection

Dr. Andre Chanderbali, PhD, Scientist, Molecular Systematics

Dr. Edward Stanley, Nanoscale Research Facility

Dr. Pam Soltis, Distinguished Professor

Dr. Gavin Naylor, Program Director, Florida Program for Shark Research

Dr. David Blackburn, Associate Curator of Herpatology

 

Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

Insect Physiology

Dr. Jim Nation, PhD, Professor Emeritus

School of Forest Resources & Conservation

Dr. Matias Kirst, Assistant Professor

Dr. Leslie Sturmer, Extension Agent

Dr. Charles Cichra, PhD, Professor

Dr. Benjamin Wilkinson, Assistant Professor in the Geomatics Program

Agronomy Department

Dr. Stephen Flory, Assistant Professor

Department of Agricultural & Biological Engineering

Dr. Gregory Kiker, Associate Professor

Dr. Rafael Munoz-Carpena, Professor

Department of Agricultural Education and Communication

Dr. Eban Bean, PhD, Assistant Professor

Dr. Melanie Correll, Associate Professor

Dr. Greg Kiker, Professor

Dr. Andrew Thoron, Assistant Professor

Dr. J.C. Bunch, Assistant Professor

Dr. Kathryn Stofer, Research Assistant Professor

Department of Plant Pathology

Dr. Erica Goss, Assistant Professor

Dr. Peng Tian, Biological Scientist

Dr. Sladana Bec, Biological Scientist II

Dr. Brantlee Spakes-Richter, Assistant Professor

Dr. Arthur Grupe, Graduate Student

Dr. Wen-Yuan Song, Assistant Professor

Dr. Matthew Smith, Senior Lecturer

Florida Medical Entomology Laboratory

Dr. Barry Alto, Assistant Professor

Horticultural Sciences Department

Dr. Xin Zhao, Associate Professor

Dr. Kevin Folta, Professor

Soil and Water Sciences Department

Dr. Jonathan Judy, Assistant Professor

Dr. Mark Clark, Assoicate Professor

Dr. Masanori Fujimoto, PhD, Professor

Wildlife Ecology and Conservation

Dr. Katie Sieving, Professor

Dr. Mark Hostetler, Professor

Dr. Dan Evans, Graduate Student

Dr. Elysia Webb, Graduate Student

 

Levin College of Law

Dr. Alyson Craig Flournoy, Professor & Alumni Research Scholar

 

Other UF Partnerships & Centers

Emerging Pathogens Institute

Dr. Glenn Morris, Director

UF Medical Guild

Dr. Diane Yang, President

USDA

Dr. Ken Linthicum, Center Director, Center for Medical, Agricultural and Veterinary Entomology

Dr. Richard Mankin, Research Entomologist, Insect Ecology, Insect Bioacoustics, Mating Behavior

UF Libraries

Dr. Sara Gonzalez, Assistant University Librarian

Center for the Humanities

Dr. Sophia Acord, Ph.D., Associate Director

UF Information Technology

Dr. Erik Deumens, Director

Dr. Elias G. Eldayrie, Vice President and Chief Information Officer

Dr. John Toner, Manager, Data Center Infrastructure & Engineering

UF Health

Dr. Steve Madore, Associate Director for Science, UF Health Cancer Center

Interdisciplinary Center for Biotechnology Research

Dr. Yanping Zhang, Scientific Director for Gene Expression & Genotyping

 

Graduate Students & Post Docs

Jeannie Klein-Gordon

Robert Accolla

Daniel Pimentel

Alexandra Skrivanek

Minh Dao

Shaheen Bibi

Arthur Grupe

James Fulton

Kelsey Andersen

Dan Evans

Elysia Webb

Alexis Wormington

Amanda Buerger

Dani Cucchiara

Sara Humes

Zhendong Cao

Ben Stelling

Jesse Jenkins

Kim Prince

Sophia Orzechowski

Sage Thompson

Emily Brooks

Shannon Butts

Natalie  Dean

Lary Reeves

Rosanne Healy

Devrah Arndt, PhD

Robin Choudhury

Christian Rojas Vazquez

Michelle Barboza